Software Companies in India

Overall Rating: star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating[2/5]Total Votes [ 56 ]  
Rate this page:

Software Companies India Latest News And Updates

NIIT Technologies acquires majority stake in Incessant
May 19, 2015 10:42 AM
Leading IT solutions provider NIIT Technologies on Monday announced it had acquiring 51 percent stake in Incessant Technologies for an undisclosed amount. "Incessant is a perfect match for us to capitalise on the digital integration opportunity with a growth track record," NIIT Technologies COO Sudhir Chaturvedi said in a statement New Delhi. The Hyderabad-based Incessant provides IT services, strategic business process management consulting and vertical solutions in Australia, Britain, Canada, India and the US. "Incessant will provide us capability to become a major player in the digital space with digital legacy integration, digitisation and automation of business processes for seamless customer experience," Chaturvedi said. Source: IANS
Google to build largest campus outside US in Hyderabad
May 13, 2015 10:06 AM
Global Internet services company Google will build its largest campus outside the US in Hyderabad with an investment of Rs.1,000 crore, announced Telanagana Information Technology Minister K. Tarakarama Rao on Tuesday. The minister, who is on a visit to the US, said that the state government has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with Google, which will develop about two million square feet campus, the first in Asia. The global search engine giant will build the facility on 7.2 acres in Gachibowli, the IT corridor in Hyderabad, said that a statement released by the state government on Tuesday evening. It will be one of the largest facilities globally and Google's first own campus in India. Source: IANS
Competition Commission probing Google in four cases: Jaitley
May 08, 2015 06:01 PM
The Competition Commission of India, which had ordered probes against Google in four different cases for alleged abuse of dominant market position, has received a combined investigation report in two cases till date, parliament was told on Friday. "In two cases filed by Consim Info Pvt Ltd and Consumer Unity and Trust Society, both against Google Inc and Google India Pvt Ltd, a combined investigation report has been submitted by DG (director general), CCI," Corporate Affairs Minister Arun Jaitley told the Lok Sabha in a written reply. Source: IANS
Infosys co-founder Kris invests in software firm
May 08, 2015 10:27 AM
Infosys Ltd co-founder Kris Gopalakrishnan invested in Uniphore Software Systems, a Chennai-based speech recognition solutions firm, along with other investors, the company said on Thursday. "The first round (series A) of funding will fuel our global expansion and product and core technology development plans," Uniphore said in a statement in Bengaluru but did not disclose the amount Gopalakrishnan and others invested. The company's solutions extend the power of speech to revolutionise human-machine interaction and allow any software application to understand and respond to natural human speech. Source: IANS
IBM, Facebook in new marketing partnership
May 07, 2015 02:12 PM
In a development that could significantly boost marketers' efforts, IBM and Facebook have decided to team up to offer integration between the two platforms. In other words, the customers will now be able to buy Facebook ads with combined data from Facebook and IBM's Marketing Cloud. IBM is said that to have invested millions of dollars in the Cloud analytics. The advantage with this approach is, IBM said, that the customers can take campaigns which work on Facebook and replicate them elsewhere, according to TechCrunch. Already a large number of companies are tapping into Facebook's ad capabilities. So, how is this partnership different? Source: IANS

Today India is home to some of the finest software companies in the world. The software companies in India are reputed across the globe for their efficient IT and business related solutions.

Software Industry in India

With the huge success of the software companies in India, the Indian software industry in turn has become successful in making a mark in the global arena. This industry has been instrumental in driving the economy of the nation on to a rapid growth curve. As per the study of NASSCOM the IT/ITES industry recorded a growth of 4 - 7 percent in the year 2010.

The export of software has also gone up, which has been instrumental in the huge success of the Indian software companies as well as the industry. In fact, software export from India accounts for more than 65% of the total software revenue. The domestic software market largely depends upon sale of software packages and products, which constitute major part of revenues. Products account for almost 40% of the domestic market. On the other hand, more than 80% of revenue from software exports comes from software services like custom software development and consultancy services etc.

Reasons behind Success of Indian software companies

There are a number of reasons why the software companies in India have been so successful. Besides the Indian software companies, a number of multinational giants have also plunged into the India IT market.

India is the hub of cheap and skilled software professionals, which are available in abundance. It helps the software companies to develop cost-effective business solutions for their clients. As a result, Indian software companies can place their products and services in the global market in the most competitive rate. This is the reason why India has been a favorite destination for outsourcing as well. Many multinational IT giants also have their offshore development centers in India.

Interesting Facts about the Software Industry in India

  • India won recognition for its software writing skills in the late 1990s.
  • Cheaper salaries which are almost equal to one fifth of the salaries paid to US and European IT counterparts have helped outsourcing companies like Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services and Wipro.
  • The software industry in India was hit hard by the controversial fraud at Satyam Computers.
  • IBM employ's about 70,000 workers in India.
  • The IT industry accounts for 5 percent of India's GDP.

Services offered by software companies in India

  • Custom Business solutions
  • Collaborative Content Management
  • Internet Marketing
  • Web Branding Services
  • Database Migration services
  • Customization Services
  • Application Development
  • Outsourcing
  • ERP solutions
  • Iphone Apps development
  • Collaborative Commerce
  • Programming Services
  • Quality assurance and testing services
  • Multimedia offering
  • Consulting
IT Business Sectors

Most of the software companies in India are into varied types of business. There can be several types of business in the IT sectors:
  • Infrastructure Software: These include OS, middleware and databases.
  • Enterprise Software: These automate business process in diverse verticals like finance, sales and marketing, production and logistics.
  • Security Software
  • Industry-specific Software
  • Contract Programming

Top 10 Software Companies in India


There are plenty of software companies in India which have been doing well. However, some of the top Indian software companies can be listed as:

  1. Tata Consultancy Services
  2. Wipro Limited
  3. Infosys Limited
  4. HCL Technologies Limited
  5. Satyam Computers services Limited
  6. Tech Mahindra Limited
  7. MphasiS Limited
  8. Patni Computer Systems
  9. Oracle Financial Services Software Limited
  10. 3i Infotech Limited
ET 500 RankCompanyTurn Over PAT MCRP CR Assets
20Tata Consultancy Services Ltd.37928.519068.04210103.3625037.81
25Wipro Ltd.31763.95297.786504.5227837
27Infosys Ltd.287126823153942.0525976
48HCL Technologies Ltd.16030.081646.5128849.299843.99
137Satyam Computer Services Ltd.5439.2-147.38277.821779.8
143Tech Mahindra Ltd.5269.09644.177270.245173.7
142MphasiS Ltd.5287.96922.756947.132909.42
199Patni Computer Systems Ltd.3545.4430.154164.492968.28
213Oracle Financial Services Software Ltd.3163.76111117191.845405.74
2543i Infotech Ltd.2587.48252.51493.843826.41


Tata Consultancy Services


TCS or Tata Consultancy Services is one of the operative subsidiaries of the Tata Group. It is the largest information technology company not only in India but Asia. Spread across 47 countries in the globe this software company was established way back in 1978.

Contact Details
9th Floor, Nirmal Building,
Nariman Point, Marine Lines,
R N Goenka Marg, Nariman Point,
Bombay
Phone: 022 67789579

Wipro Technologies


Wipro is among the largest software companies in India with its headquarters in Mumbai. Listed on the New York Stock Exchange Wipro Technologies was established in 1980. According to a recent survey carried out by Brand Finance and The Economic Times in 2010 Wipro stands as the 9 most valuable brands in India. Wipro is actively involved in Application Development and Maintenance, Product Engineering, Business Process Outsourcing Technology Infrastructure etc.

Contact Details
Velocity Building, Ground Floor,
Logitech Park, Andheri Kurla Road,
Saki Naka, -400072., Andheri East
Phone - 022 28577809

Infosys Technologies Limited


Infosys Technologies Limited was established on July 2 1981 by seven people Narayana Murthy, Kris Gopalakrishnan, Nandan Nilekani, Nagavara Ramarao, S. D. Shibulal, K Dinesh and N. S. Raghavan. Infosys in avery short span of time has managed to mark a mark for itself as a major software company not only in India but across the globe. Offering 33 offices spread cross different countries.

Contact Details
Corporate Headquarters
Plot No. 44 & 97A,
Electronics City,
Hosur Road,
Bangalore - 560 100
Phone:+91 80 2852 0261
Fax:+91 80 2852 0362

HCL Technologies

HCL Technologies is the IT service wing of HCL. Founded on November 12 1991 HCL Technologies is head quartered in Noida. Counted amongst the leading software companies in India this company earned consolidated revenues of US$ 3.1 billion in the year 2010.

Contact Details
Corporate Office
A-10/11, Sector - 3
Noida - 201 301, Uttar Pradesh, India
Tel.: +91-120-253-5071
Fax: +91-120-253-0591

Tech Mahindra

Tech Mahindra is a joint venture between BT Group plc of UK and the Mahindra Group. Holding the title of the fifth largest software exporting company in India Tech Mahindra has grown by leaps and bounds since its inception in 1986.

Contact Details
Mahindra India & World Headquarters
Mahindra Towers
G M Bhosale Marg
Mumbai 400018
India
Phone: +91 1800 425 1624

MphasiS

MphasiS was founded in India in 2000. Based in Bengaluru, MphasiS is among the largest software companies in India. Spread across 14 countries MphasiS earned whopping revenue of US$767.58 million in 2010.

Contact Details
Leela Business Park, 2nd Floor,
Andheri Kurla Road, Sahar, Andheri(East),
Mumbai: 400059, India
Phone: work91-22--56777777

Patni Computer Systems

Patni Computer Systems is one of the most important information technology and business solutions providers in India. Patni deals with a client list of about 400 Fortune 1000 companies. Spread across 23 countries this software company in India was founded on 10 February 1978. The company was initially established as a data converting organization by the CEO Narendra Patni and his wife.

Contact Details
# 43, Velankani Complex,
2nd Phase Hosur Road
Electronic City
Bangalore - 560100.
Phone: 28520335

Iflex Solutions Ltd. (Oracle owes 81% stake)

This is also one of the top software companies in India. Spread across 130 countries across the globe this company has almost become synonymous with providing IT solutions especially to financial companies.

Contact Details
399 A, Subhash Road, Vile Parle East
Mumbai, Maharashtra 400057
Phone: 022 6718500

L&T Infotech

L&T Infotech is one of the best software companies in India. It is a fully owned subsidiary of Larsen & Toubro and was established in 1997. L&T Infotech over the years has made a remarkable place for itself in the global IT world mostly because of its Business to IT connect solutions.

Contact Details
L&T Technology Center
Gate No.5, Saki Vihar Road,
Powai, Mumbai 400072
Phone: +91 22 6776 6776
Fax +91 22 6776 6004

IBM India

IBM came to India in 1992. Since the year 2006 this software company in India holds the record of employing the largest number of people. IBM has offices in most of the metropolitans and other important cities in India.
Contact Details
4th Flr, IL&FS Financial Centre,
Plot C-22, 400052, Bandra Kurla Complex,
Bandra West, Mumbai
India
Phone: 022 26533570

Other Software Companies in India


Below is a list of software companies in the different cities in India

Global Software
B-1 Motilal Centre, Nr Sales India,
Ashram Road, Ahmedabad - 380006

Acumen Soft Technologies
BE 379, Salt Lake City, Sector 1
Kolkata 70055

Alliant Technologies Private Limited
Webel HRDC, P-1, Taratalla Road
Kolkata 700088

Emacct Consulting Pvt Ltd
BE 379 Saltlake City, Sector 1
Kolkata 700064

Infoeweb
19/5 Sahapur Colony,
Kolkata - 53 New, Alipore.
Kolkatta 700053

Matrix Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
2 & 11, Poonam Kirti, Poonam Nagar
Off Mahakali Caves Road,
Andheri (East)
Mumbai 400 093

NeoQuant Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
308, Omkar Prarthana, Vijay nagar,
Andheri Sahar Road,
Vile Parle E
Mumbai 400068

Nityo Infotech Services Pvt. Ltd.
101, Janki Centre, Off Veera Desai Road,
Andheri (W),
Mumbai 400 053

Phoenix SoftNet Technologies P. Ltd.
213, reena complex ramdev
nagar vidyavihar west
near BEST bus depot
Mumbai 400071

Access Automation Pvt Ltd
# 101, Annexe Block,
Brigade MM Industrial Enclave,
K.R.Road, 7th Block, Jayanagar
Bangalore 560 082

Adisa Solutions Pvt Ltd
#8, 21st cross, Kaggadasapura
C.V.Ramannagar (post)
Bangalore 560093

Apara Enterprise Solutions pvt Ltd
#139,7th floor,Oxford towers,
Kodi Halli, Airport Road
Bangalore 560008

Bavales Software Solutions Pvt. Ltd.
Nurain point
RT Nagar
Bangalore 560032

Abakus IT Solutions Private Ltd
113 Jaina Towers 2, Janakpuri
Dist Center Janakpuri
New Delhi 110058

AgeSoft Solutions
A-25/ 1 Ganesh Nagar Complex
New Delhi 110092

All India Online Pvt Ltd
43, Community Cent re,
Naraina Industrial Area,
Phase I,
New Delhi 110028

Aster Soft Tech India
363 Surya Apptt sector 6, Dwarka
New Delhi 110075

BE Software Solutions (P) Ltd.
1, Mini Market, Near Nanakpura
Gurudwara, Motibagh
New Delhi 110017

CDW Networks
Sector 2, Noida Barakhamba Road,
Connaught Place
Delhi 110001

Connect Infosoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
49-C, 1st Floor, Savitri Nagar
(Pansheel - Malviya Nagar Main Road),
New Delhi 110017

Software Companies in India
For more information contact : solutions@mapsofindia.com

Disclaimer : All efforts have been made to make this image accurate. However Compare Infobase Limited and its directors do not own any responsibility for the correctness or authenticity of the same.



Last Updated on 12/23/2011