List of Companies in India

Overall Rating: star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating[4/5]Total Votes [ 229 ]  
Rate this page:
The scenario of India Company has incalculably improved in the last few decades. The number of Indian companies has increased at a very striking rate. It has been observed that more and more international companies are willing to have their place of business in India.
It is either individually that these foreign companies are entering India or through a partnership or with building up a subsidiary of such companies.

With more liberalized norms and rules by the Government, more and more companies saw the business scenario getting better.

These have in a way made a positive impact on the India company scenario and augmented the credibility of the India corporate sector. The future of India Company really looks very promising indeed.

Scenario of Indian Companies

1. India has 52 billionaires in 2009 as the Forbes report. This is with all courtesy to the improvement in the India company situation.

2. India has been stated as the world's fastest growing wealth creator, all thanks to a vibrant stock market and higher earnings from the strata of Indian companies.

3. The number of top companies in India has outshone their performances in terms of net profit in just six months of the start of the fiscal year. This depicts a fast growth in corporate earnings.

Amongst all the developments in India, the major one has been in the IT sector. The Indian IT company scenario has witnessed a fast growth pace and it has in its basket a lot of job opportunities. That is why the IT sector has been considered a prime career option. As a matter of fact, this sector happens to be the fastest growing sectors in the India Company premise.

List of Indian Conpanies

Information and list of Indian company with alphabetical orgder. Get an information about these companies including their addresses, contact details, history and structure of the company.

Indian companies in Forbes Global 2000 list 2017

There are 58 top Indian companies that have been listed in the Forbes Global 2000 ranking for 2017. The leading Indian companies from different sectors are:

58 Indian companies in Forbes Global 2000 list 2017
Global RankIndian CompaniesSalesProfitsAssetsMarket Value
#106 Reliance Industries$41.8 B$4.3 B$97.9 B$71.2 B
#244 State Bank of India$43.7 B$667 M$493.3 B$36.5 B
#246 Oil & Natural Gas$19.9 B$2.2 B$57.7 B$37.2 B
#258 HDFC Bank$11.4 B$2 B$110.3 B$57.4 B
#264 Indian Oil$54.1 B$1.7 B$37.3 B$30 B
#290 Tata Motors$41.2 B$1.7 B$39.5 B$24.9 B
#310 ICICI Bank$11.9 B$1.6 B$138.9 B$25.1 B
#373 HDFC$8.1 B$1.6 B$64.9 B$36.7 B
#376 Tata Consultancy Services$17.4 B$3.9 B$14.5 B$74.5 B
#408 NTPC$12.2 B$1.6 B$38.7 B$21.5 B
#463 Axis Bank$7.8 B$1.3 B$80.4 B$18.8 B
#483 Larsen & Toubro$15.7 B$814 M$29.8 B$24.5 B
#513 Bharti Airtel$14.7 B$702 M$34.8 B$21.4 B
#541 Coal India$11 B$1.6 B$17.8 B$27.4 B
#583 Bharat Petroleum$28.8 B$1.2 B$14.4 B$15.2 B
#598 Infosys$10.1 B$2.1 B$11.9 B$34.9 B
#744 Kotak Mahindra Bank$4.8 B$683 M$37.4 B$25.1 B
#765 Wipro$8.1 B$1.3 B$11.8 B$19.4 B
#797 ITC$6 B$1.5 B$7.8 B$51.6 B
#807 Hindustan Petroleum$28.5 B$752 M$13.7 B$8.5 B
#884 Power Grid of India$3.2 B$919 M$27.8 B$15.9 B
#916 Mahindra & Mahindra$10.7 B$491 M$16.4 B$11.8 B
#958 HCL Technologies$6.3 B$1.1 B$6.4 B$18.7 B
#1023 Sun Pharma Industries$4.6 B$1.1 B$9.1 B$24.9 B
#1076 Tata Steel$16.1 B$-444 M$25.7 B$7.5 B
#1086 Power Finance$4.3 B$945 M$37.3 B$6.3 B
#1145 Bank of Baroda$7.9 B$-774 M$104.4 B$6.1 B
#1148 Punjab National Bank$8.8 B$-564 M$107.7 B$4.9 B
#1175 Hindalco Industries$15.2 B$31 M$22 B$6.8 B
#1230 Canara Bank$7.5 B$-398 M$85.1 B$2.8 B
#1234 Rural Electrification$3.7 B$869 M$32.2 B$5.7 B
#1239 Yes Bank$2.5 B$386 M$25 B$11 B
#1250 Bank of India$7 B$-948 M$93.1 B$2.3 B
#1272 IndusInd Bank$2.3 B$349 M$21.2 B$13.1 B
#1283 GAIL India$8.3 B$344 M$11 B$10.2 B
#1347 JSW Steel$7.3 B$407 M$12.8 B$7.5 B
#1420 Union Bank of India$5.5 B$207 M$61.8 B$1.6 B
#1435 Bajaj Auto$3.5 B$578 M$3.1 B$12.8 B
#1513 Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone$1.2 B$549 M$6 B$11.2 B
#1524 IDBI Bank$4.8 B$-548 M$56.6 B$2.4 B
#1556 Rajesh Exports$36.3 B$173 M$3.5 B$2.8 B
#1587 Hero Motocorp$4.3 B$473 M$1.9 B$10 B
#1622 Grasim Industries$5.3 B$461 M$9.1 B$7.7 B
#1664 Central Bank of India$4.3 B$-167 M$46.4 B$3 B
#1716 Lupin$2.5 B$444 M$3.6 B$9.9 B
#1745 Syndicate Bank$3.9 B$-232 M$46.7 B$985 M
#1783 Asian Paints$2.3 B$281 M$1.7 B$16.1 B
#1828 Indian Overseas Bank$3.5 B$-552 M$37.8 B$1 B
#1845 Allahabad Bank$3.2 B$-110 M$35.7 B$838 M
#1849 UCO Bank$2.9 B$-443 M$35.7 B$905 M
#1854 Corporation Bank$3.2 B$-77 M$35.5 B$980 M
#1859 Oriental Bank of Commerce$3.2 B$22 M$34.9 B$769 M
#1930 Steel Authority of India$5.9 B$-656 M$16.2 B$4.3 B
#1934 Indiabulls Housing Finance$1.7 B$408 M$13.7 B$6.3 B
#1937 Indian Bank$2.8 B$115 M$30.8 B$2 B
#1940 Andhra Bank$3 B$85 M$30.7 B$616 M
#1952 Motherson Sumi Systems$6.1 B$222 M$3.9 B$8.3 B
#1998 Tech Mahindra$4.2 B$469 M$3.6 B$6.7 B

India's Super 50 Companies List 2017 by Forbes

Company NameSharehold Return (In %)Sales Growth(In %)Return on equity (In %)
3M India2221219
Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone842084
Ajanta Pharma3541840
Alembic Pharmaceuticals1281939
Amara Raja Batteries1342024
Ashok Leyland2812815
Asian Paints1051030
Aurobindo Pharma1562332
Bajaj Finance5613521
Berger Paints India209925
Bharat Financial Inclusion2744422
Britannia Industries3111051
Cadila Healthcare1221031
Cholamandalam Investment and Finance Company2481317
Crisil631235
Dewan Housing Finance Corporation2622524
Edelweiss Financial Services4863813
Eicher Motors327534
Emami1521230
Havells India1651222
HDFC Bank1002019
Hindustan Zinc1971122
IndusInd Bank1902016
IIFL Holdings4422018
Indiabulls Housing Finance 4042428
Kansai Nerolac Paints2321327
LIC Housing Finance1711519
Marico193837
Maruti Suzuki India2172019
Motherson Sumi Systems1241227
Motilal Oswal Financial Services6995515
MRF183735
Natco Pharma5294122
Page Industries1352251
Pidilite Industries1321229
PI Industries2201431
Piramal Enterprises2962414
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care142830
Rajesh Exports51210224
Shree Cement2041717
Symphony3461243
Torrent Pharmaceuticals2061239
Tube Investments of India2591217
TVS Motor Company3601726
UPL2891621
Vakrangee2462730
Wabco India1902718
Whirlpool of India 4391524
Yes Bank2901820
Zee Entertainment Enterprises991325


3 Indian companies in Forbes Asia's 2017 'Best under a Billion' list by Forbes

Company NameMarket Cap
Manpasand Beverages$675 million
8K Miles Software Services$257 million
Kellton Tech Solutions$77 million


8 Indian Companies in Forbes Asia's Fab 50 Companies List 2017

Company NameMarket ValueSalesIndustry
Bajaj Finserv$13 B$3.7 BDiversified Financials
HDFC Bank$70.6 B$12.8 BBanking
IndusInd Bank$15.2 B$2.8 BBanking
InterGlobe Aviation$7.2 B$2.8 BTransportation
Motherson Sumi Systems$10.6 B$6.3 BConsumer Durables
Rajesh Exports$3.3 B$36.1 BConsumer Durables
UPL Limited$6.8 B$2.4 BChemicals
Yes Bank$12.7 B$3.1 BBanking


Alphabetical list of Indian Companies


Last Updated on December 01, 2017