Top Automobile Companies in India

  Overall Rating: star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating[2/5]Total Votes [ 56 ]  
  Rate this page:

Starting from the era when there was too slim of a variety of cars available in Indian market, Indian automobile industry has come up a long way to have a diverse array of cars these days. There are a number of top automobile companies running their operations in India, which again have a range of models in different segments of cars. However, while looking for top 10 automobile companies in India, one name that would always lead the list is Maruti Suzuki India. Maruti Suzuki has consistently been the dominant leader in the Indian automobile industry. However, there are also other big names like Tata Motors, Mahindra and Mahindra, Hyundai Motors, Hindustan Motors etc.

During its early days, the most of the Indian car auto manufacturers banked upon foreign technologies. But the scenario has changed over the years and currently, the Indian auto manufacturers are using their own technology. Due to the growing pace of Indian automobile market, a number of car manufacturers including the global leaders have locked their horns in the Indian auto market.

After the recent setback due to the global recession, the Indian automobile market has again started to grow up. Though the auto sales except commercial vehicles started creeping up since the beginning of this financial year, it's only the month of September 2009 when the market saw buoyant sales. It fuelled optimism in the industry. The retail trade also started soaring up. The auto sales saw a 9.6% rise in the month of September with a sale of 1,092,262 units. The passenger vehicle sales also grew by 20.32%. The two wheeler market was also augmented by 7.67% during the same period with a total sale of 838,150 units. The same trade is applicable for the three-wheeler market, which saw a growth of 13.51% (with sale of 41,137 units) during the same period.

List of Top Automobile Companies in India, 2011(Figures in ` Crores)

2011 ET 500 RankCompanyTurnoverPATMCRP CRAssets
7Tata Motors Ltd.123222.919273.6256499.7752209.48
21Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.37026.373079.7349945.1736926.19
19Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.38140.692382.3731475.6314762.9
41Hero MotoCorp Ltd.19669.291927.940398.634447.22
46Bajaj Auto Ltd.17008.053454.8946885.695154.96
67Ashok Leyland Ltd.11133.04631.36653.156621.16
101Sundaram Clayton Ltd.7419.4164.63529.232428.87
110TVS Motor Company Ltd.6569.99127.9429851745.06
148Eicher Motors Ltd.5138.64243.124448.27474.14
396Force Motors Ltd.1574.0558.62730.05583.79


Tata Motors



Tata Motors is the largest automobile company of Asia headquartered in Mumbai, India. Annual Projected revenue for 2010-11 is US$ 27.629 billion. It also occupies the number one position in commercial car segment. Tata Motors enjoys 31.2% of market share in the multi-utility vehicles, which in luxury car segment, it has 6.4% market share. Most of the Tata Motors' vehicles are sold predominantly in India and over 4 million vehicles have been produced domestically within India.

Tata sold 52,531 units of vehicles during September 2009, comparing to 49,647 units during September 2008 (a growth of 6%). In domestic market, Tata Motors sold 49,650 units during the same period, comparing to 45,234 units in September 2008.

Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MSIL)



Maruti Suzuki India is an undisputed leader in the Indian automobile industry. Started its journey in February 1981 as Maurti Udyog Limited, the company created history in the Indian automobile market with its hugely popular four-wheeler model Maruti 800. The company became the first Indian automobile company to manufacture one million vehicles in 1994. The company became Maruti Suzuki India Limited on September 17, 2007.

Maruti's average revenue for the year ending 2010-11 is US$7.13 billion. Maruti sold 83,306 units of vehicles in September 2009, comparing to 71,000 units in the same month in the previous year (with a growth rate of 17.3%). It also exported 11,712 units during September 2009, comparing to 6,318 units in the same month in the previous year (with a growth rate of 85.4%).

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL)


Hyundai Motor India Limited, founded in 1998 and a subsidiary of Korean auto giant Hyundai Motor Company, is the second largest car manufacturer in India. It is also country's largest passenger car exporter. Hyundai Motor came very close to the hearts of the Indian auto lovers through its flagship model Santro.

After the recession, Hyundai Motor saw a growth rate of 25% in the domestic market. During September 2009, HMIL sold 53,804 units, comparing to 46,218 units during September 2008. In the domestic market, it sold 27,803 units in September 2009, comparing to 22,311 during September 2008. The overseas sales during the same period also grew up 9% as it sold 26,001 units in September 2009, comparing to 23,907 units during the same month in the previous year.

Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M)


Mahindra &Mahindra Limited is another auto-giant in India. A part of the Mahindra Group, M&M is the largest SUV maker in the country. In September 2009, M&M registered a domestic sale of record 26,921 units, comparing to 22,729 units in September 2008 (with an increase of 18.4%). On the other hand, it sold 15,296 units of UV in the same period comparing to 10,641 units in September 2008 (with a whooping growth of 43.7%).

General Motors India Private Limited (GM India)


General Motors India Private Limited is another top player in Indian automobile industry. A wholly-owned subsidiary of the auto giant General Motors, GM India saw a Y-o-Y sales growth of 49% in September 2009 with a sale of 7,654 units, comparing to 5,154 units in September 2008.

Hero MotoCorp Limited


In 2010, When Honda decided to move out of the joint venture, Hero Group bought the shares held by Honda. Subsequently, in August 2011 the company was renamed Hero MotoCorp with a new corporate identity.

Hero Honda Motors Limited, the joint venture between Hero Group and Honda, was the biggest two-wheeler manufacturers in the world. It shook the Indian two-wheeler market with its famous model Hero Honda Splendor, which became the largest selling motorcycle in the world. It consistently sold more than 1 million units of Splendors every year.

In 2008-09, Hero Honda sold about 3.28 million bikes and registered a net profit of ` 1281.7 crore. It sold 4,01,290 units of two-wheeler in September 2009, comparing to 3,85,262 in September 2008. It already sold 11,83,235 units of two-wheelers in Q2 of FY10 with a growth rate of 21.7% against the corresponding period of the previous year.

Bajaj Auto

Bajaj Auto is the second largest two-wheeler manufacturer in India. It is also the fourth largest two and three-wheeler maker in the world. In September 2009, Bajaj Auto sold 249,795 units of two-wheelers, comparing to 218,494 units in September 2008 (with a growth rate of 14.3%). During September 2009, it also registered a growth of 12.4% in the domestic two-wheeler sales and 19.9% in two-wheeler export.

Honda Siel Cars India Limited (HSCI)

Honda Siel Cars India Limited, a joint venture between the Japanese auto giant Honda Motor Company Limited and the Indian company Siel Limited, started its operation in December 1995. In September 2009, HSCI sold 5,794 units, comparing to 3,104 units in September 2008 (with a growth rate of 86.7%).

Toyota Kirloskar Motor Private Limited (TKM)

Toyota Kirloskar Motor Private Limited is another top Indian automobile company. A joint venture between the Japanese auto giant Toyota Motor Corporation and Kirloskar Group, TKM has a number of car models including Innova, Corolla, Fortuner, Camry and the Land Cruiser Prado. It sold 7,657 units in December 2009.

Hindustan Motors

Hindustan Motors is another top automobile company in India. It was once country's largest car manufacturer before Maruti Udyog overpowered it. Its popular model 'Ambassador' has been extensively used as government limousine as well as taxi cab in India.

Last Updated on 12/23/2011