State Bank of Patiala

  Overall Rating: star ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar ratingstar rating[3/5]Total Votes [ 7 ]  
  Rate this page:

About State Bank of Patiala



State Bank of Patiala (SBP) is a nationalized Indian bank which is a subsidiary of the State Bank of India. Founded in 1917 by the then Maharaja His Highness Bhupinder Singh, erstwhile Patiala, the bank was initially named Patiala State Bank. It was named as State Bank of Patiala after it became a subsidiary of SBI. The bank was set up with the sole aim of nurturing the growth of agriculture, trade and industry. In 1948, the bank was brought under the control of the Reserve Bank of India or RBI. Since its inception, the State Bank of Patiala has been constantly working towards increasing its size and the volume of business.

Today State Bank of Patiala is a bank that has all the modern amenities for its clients including computerized branches. There are more than 700 branches of the bank spread all over the country catering to a diverse group of customer. Though the bank has branches across the country, a majority of the branches can be found in the states of Punjab, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Haryana, Rajasthan and Himachal Pradesh.

State Bank of Patiala Services



State Bank of Patiala offers various types of services to its clients. SBP shares its ATM network with other State Bank group members, so this means that the bank's customers have access to the more than 7000 State Bank Group ATMs across the country. Some of the services offered by the bank consist of:

  • NRI Services
  • Govt. Business
  • Personal Banking
  • Internet Banking
  • SME & Corporate Banking
  • Agriculture & Rural Banking

Personal Banking



Under the Personal Banking services offered by State Bank of Punjab, various types of loans are given to customers, so that they can take care of all their monetary needs without any hassles. SBP Loan to Pensioners is an attractive scheme for retired people. This scheme is available to all Central, State Government, Defense and SBP pensioners whose pension accounts are maintained by the bank. All the loans of State Bank of Patiala come with easy repayment options and can be paid off very easily.

Some of the other services offered by the bank under personal banking consist of SBP Loan against Mortgage of Immovable Property, SBP Loan for Earnest Money, SBP Education Loan, SBP Loan against LIC / SBI-Life Products, SBP Loan for Rural Housings, SBP Loan against RBI Relief Bonds, SBP Loan against Gold Ornaments, SBP Loan against Term Deposits, SBP Home Loan Scheme, SBP Two Wheeler Loan, SBP Realty, SBP Loan to Pensioners, SBP Career Loan, SBP Car Loan and SBP Personal Loan.

Last 5 year performance (` in Crore)

Particulars2004-052005-062006-072007-082008-09
Total Income2488.932808.583507.354905.946435.69
Total Expenditure including provisions2201.862505.473140.824492.215904.15
Net profit287.07303.11366.53413.73531.54
Earning per Share of ` 100 each (`)1160122514811672193*
Return on Assets (%)0.910.730.770.830.83
Return on Equity (%)14.0413.5614.7315.2716.96
Yield on Advances (%)7.958.068.9010.5311.32
Cost of Deposits4.734.905.527.317.89
Paid Up Capital & Reserve & Surplus20442235248827093134
Deposits26495.6733777.7139183.6248570.5460006.18
Advances (Including Bills)15359.2722180.0229055.7636400.0443634.12
Total Assets/Liabilities31502.8041416.9747460.7059060.0469665.44
Number of Branches750758766798846
Capital Adequacy Ratio (%) {Basel-I}14.2113.5512.3812.5011.44
Net NPAs (%)1.230.990.830.600.60
Business per Branch 56.4274.2589.09106.48122.51


*till last calculation

Address:--



State Bank of Patiala,
Head Office,
The Mall,
PATIALA - 147 001
Phone: 0175 - 2214303/2214425
Fax: 0175 - 2214303
Email: psmd@sbp.co.in
>> More Banks in India




List of Bank Branches in India